Artists



Your search results


229 items -- viewing 1 - 20   Sort by

ACCONCI, VITO / ADER, BAS JAN / D'ARMAGNAC, BEN / ARTSCHWAGER, RICHARD / BAILLIE, BRUCE / JAN BAKKER, DOUWE / BEUYS, JOSEPH / BLADEN, RONALD / BOEZEM / BROUWN, STANLEY / BUREN, DANIEL / CHRISTO / CONRAD, TONY / DARBOVEN, HANNE / DE MARIA, WALTER / DEKKERS, AD / DEKKERS, GER / DIBBETS, JAN / VAN ELK, GER / ENGELS, PIETER / GROEP ENSCHEDE / E.R.G. / EYKELBOOM, HANS / FLANAGAN, BARRY / FLUXUS / FRAMPTON, HOLLIS / GEHR, ERNIE / GRAHAM, DAN / GROSVENOR, ROBERT / HEIZER, MICHAEL / I.C.W. / JACOBS, KEN / JOEPAT / JUDD, DONALD / KAWARA, ON / KNOEBEL, IMI / KOETSIER, HANS / VAN DER DRAAN, AXEL / KUBELKA, PETER / LANDOW, GEORGE / LAWDER, STANDISH DYER / LEWITT, SOL / LONG, RICHARD / MASS MOVING / MATSUZAWA, YUTAKA / MERZ, MARIO / MOORE / MORRIS, ROBERT / NAUMAN, BRUCE / NELSON, ROBERT / GROEP NOORD-BRABANT / OLDENBURG, CLAES / OPPENHEIM, DENNIS / PAIK, NAM JUNE / PANAMARENKO / PHILIPS, EGBERT / PRINI, EMILIO / RINKE, KLAUS / ROEHR, PETER / RUCKREIM, ULRICH / RUSCHA, EDWARD / SANDBACK, FRED / SANEJOUAND, JEAN-MICHEL / SCHIPPERS, WIM T. / SERRA, RICHARD / SHARITS, PAUL / SIEGEL, ERIC / SMITH, TONY / SMITHSON, ROBERT / SNELSON, KENNETH / SNOW, MICHAEL / STUYF, KOERT & EDINOFF, ELLEN / TAJIRI, SHINKICHI / TENJO, SAJIKI & YOKOYAMA / VISSER, CAREL / VOLTEN, ANDRE / DE VRIES, HANS / WECHGELAAR, LEX / WEINER, LAWRENCE / WEILAND, JOYCE
Sonsbeek 71. Sonsbeek Buiten de Perken. Deel 1 / Part 1. Deel 2 / Part 2.
Centrum/centre: Park Sonsbeek, Arnhem, The Netherlands.   June 19 - August 15, 1971.
Two part exhibition catalogue. Black and white. Wrappers. Perfect bound. Artists included: V. Acconci, B.J. Ader, B. D'Armagnac, R. Artschwager, B. Baillie, D. Jan Bakker, J. Beuys, R. Bladen, Boezem, S. Brouwn, D. Buren, Christo, T. Conrad, H. Darboven, W. de Maria, A. Dekkers, G. Dekkers, J. Dibbets, G. van Elk, P. Engels, Grouep Enschede, E.R.G., H. Eykelboom, B. Flanagan, Fluxus, H. Frampton, E. Gehr, D. Graham, R. Grosvenor, M. Heizer, I.C.W., K. Jacobs, joepat, D. Judd, O. Kawara, W. Knoebel, H. Koetsier, A. van der Draan, P. Kubelka, G. Landow, S.D. Lawder, S. LeWitt, R. Long, Mass Moving, Y. Matsuzawa, M. Merz, Moore, R. Morris, B. Nauman, R. Nelson, Groep Noord-Brabant, C. Oldenburg, D. Oppenheim, N.J. Paik, Panamarenko, E. Philips, E. Prini, K. Rinke, P. Roehr, U. Ruckreim, E. Ruscha, F. Sandback, J.-M. Sanjouand, W.T. Schippers, R. Serra, P. Sharits, E. Siegel, T. Smith, R. Smithson, K. Snelson, M. Snow, K. Stuyf & E. Edinoff, S. Tajiri, S. Tenjo & Yokoyama, C. Visser, A. Volten, H. de Vries, L. Wechgelaar, L. Weiner and J. Weiland. Text: Prof. Mr. P. Sanders. Text in Dutch and English. Very good condition. Part two with slight damage to top of the spine. Part 1: 11.75 x 8.25". 231 pages. Part 2: 11.75 x 8.25". 96 pages.
CONCEPTUAL ART; Post-Minimalism.

      $ 125.00         Book         Item# 8924w

 

ADER, BAS JAN / ANDRE, CARL / ANTIN, ELEANOR / ARMAN / BARRY, ROBERT / BENGLIS, LYNDA / BOLTANSKI, CHRISTIAN / BROODTHAERS, MARCEL / BURDEN, CHRIS / BUREN, DANIEL / BYARS, JAMES LEE / CLOSKY, CLAUDE / CONNER, BRUCE / DIBBETS, JAN / DOWNSBROUGH, PETER / FINLAY, IAN HAMILTON / FLUXUS / FULTON, HAMISH / GETTE, PAUL-ARMAND / GUERRILLA GIRLS / JOHNSON, RAY / KAPROW, ALLAN / KRUGER, BARBARA / LOCKHART, SHARON / LONG, RICHARD / MARIONI, TOM / MULLER, DAVE / NONAS, RICHARD / ONO, YOKO / PETTIBON, RAYMOND / RAUSCHENBERG, ROBERT / SMITHSON, ROBERT / TREMLETT, DAVID / TUTTLE, RICHARD / WEINER, LAWRENCE / WILSON, IAN / ABALLEA, MARTINE / ANT FARM / BELL, LARRY / BENGSTON, BILLY AL / CARAMELLE, ERNST / CHARLTON, ALAN / DE SAINT-PHALLE, NIKI / DIETMAN, ERIK / FILLIOU, ROBERT / FELDMANN, HANS-PETER / FISHER, JOEL / FOULKES, LLYN / GILBERT & GEORGE / HAACKE, HANS / HARING, KEITH / HOLZER, JENNY / LAWLER, LOUISE / LEVINE, LES / LEWITT, SOL / PAIK, NAM JUNE / POZZI, LUCIO / SCHNEEMANN, CAROLEE / SMITH, ALEXIS / ZAZEELA, MARIAN
EXTRA ART: A SURVEY OF ARTISTS' EPHEMERA, 1960-1999.
California College of Arts and Crafts, San Francisco, CA / Smart Art Press, Santa Monica, CA.   October 12 - December 8, 2001.
Exhibition catalogue. Color and black and white. Hard cover. Cloth. Dust jacket. Stitch bound. Dust jacket design: D. Muller. Artists included: B.J. Ader, C. Andre, E. Antin, Arman, R. Barry, L. Benglis, C. Boltanski, M. Broodthaers, C. Burden, J.L. Byars, C. Closky, B. Conner, J. Dibbets, P. Downsbrough, I.H. Finlay, Fluxus, H. Fulton, P.-A. Gette, Guerrilla Girls, R. Johnson, A. Kaprow, B. Kruger, S. Lockhart, R. Long, T. Marioni, R. Nonas, Y. Ono, R. Pettibon, R. Raushenberg, R. Smithson, D. Tremlett, R. Tuttle, L. Weiner, I. Wilson, M. Aballea, Ant Farm, L. Bell, B.A. Bengston, E. Caramelle, A. Charlton, N. de Saint-Phalle, E. Dietman, R. Filliou, H.-P. Feldmann, J. Fisher, L. Foulkes, Gilbert & George, H. Haacke, N.J. Paik, L. Pozzi, C. Schneemann, A. Smith, M. Zazeela and others. Text: S. Leiber, T. Alden, T. Purves, A. Moeglin-Delcroix and R. Rugoff. Excellent condition. 9.5 x 11.25". 190 pages.
ISBN#: 1889195480
CONCEPTUAL ART; Correspondence Art / Mail Art; Dance; Environmental Art / Land Art; Film / Video; Fluxus & Happenings; Music; Performance Art; Photography; Pop Art.

      $ 75.00         Book         Item# 6029w

 

ALVIANI, GETULIO / ANSELMO, GIOVANNI / BARK, JARED / BOEZEM, MARINUS / BOLLINGER, BILL / BROUWN, STANLEY / BYARS, JAMES LEE / DIAS, ANTONIO / DUPUY, JEAN / LUTHI, URS / GLASS, PHILIP / KAPLAN, JO ANN / RAETZ, MARKUS / RUPPERSBERG, ALLEN / SCHNYDER, JEAN-FREDERIC / VENET, BERNAR
PLANE UND PROJEKTE ALS KUNST. PLANS AND PROJECTS AS ART.
Aktionsraum 1, Munich, Germany.   November 19 - December 14, 1969.
Exhibition poster. Red and blue silkscreen printed on white paper. Date change addition in red felt pen. [Artists included: G. Alviani, G. Anselmo, J. Bark, M. Boezem, B. Bollinger, S. Brouwn, J-L. Byars, A. Dias, J. Dupuy, U. Luthi, P. Glass, J.A. Kaplan, M. Raetz, A. Ruppersberg, J.-F. Schnyder, B. Venet and others]. Text in German. Very good condition. 24 x 34".
Reference: pp. 39-41 AKTIONSRAUM 1 ODER 57 BLINDENHUNDE. A 1 Informationen Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Munich, Germany. August 1971.

Arte Povera; CONCEPTUAL ART; Performance Art; Post Minimalism.

      $ 400.00         Ephemera         Item# 10245w

 

ALVIANI, GETULIO / ANSELMO, GIOVANNI / BARK, JARED / BOEZEM, MARINUS / BOLLINGER, BILL / BROUWN, STANLEY / BYARS, JAMES LEE / DIAS, ANTONIO / DUPUY, JEAN / LUTHI, URS / GLASS, PHILIP / KAPLAN, JO ANN / RAETZ, MARKUS / RUPPERSBERG, ALLEN / SCHNYDER, JEAN-FREDERIC / VENET, BERNAR
PLANE UND PROJEKTE ALS KUNST. PLANS AND PROJECTS AS ART.
Kunsthalle Bern, Bern, Switzerland.   November 19 - December 14, 1969.
Exhibition poster. Red silkscreen printed on white paper. [Artists included: G. Alviani, G. Anselmo, J. Bark, M. Boezem, B. Bollinger, S. Brouwn, J-L. Byars, A. Dias, J. Dupuy, U. Luthi, P. Glass, J.A. Kaplan, M. Raetz, A. Ruppersberg, J.-F. Schnyder, B. Venet and others]. Text in German and English. Very good condition. 34 x 24".
Arte Povera; CONCEPTUAL ART.

      $ 200.00         Ephemera         Item# 10271w

 

ANDRE, CARL / BARRY, ROBERT / BUREN, DANIEL / DIBBETS, JAN / HUEBLER, DOUGLAS / KOSUTH, JOSEPH / LEWITT, SOL / LONG, RICHARD / N.E. THING CO. LTD. (BAXTER, IAIN & INGRID) / SMITHSON, ROBERT / WEINER, LAWRENCE
July, August, September 1969 / Juillet, Aout, Septembre 1969 / Juli, August, September 1969. CARL ANDRE, ROBERT BARRY, DANIEL BUREN, JAN DIBBETS, DOUGLAS HUEBLER, JOSEPH KOSUTH, SOL LEWITT, RICHARD LONG, N.E. THING CO. LTD., ROBERT SMITHSON, LAWRENCE WEINER.
Seth Siegelaub, New York, NY.   July 1, 1969.
Exhibition catalog. Black and white. Wrappers. Staple bound. Catalog serves as a guide to works created and presented in eleven different locations around the world. Text in English, French, and German. Artists included: Carl Andre, Robert Barry, Daniel Buren, Jan Dibbets, Douglas Huebler, Joseph Kosuth, Sol Lewitt, Richard Long, N.E. Thing Company Ltd. (Baxter, Iain & Ingrid), Robert Smithson and Lawrence Weiner. Very good condition. 11 x 8.25". 26 pages.
Reference: pp. 143 - 144 Esthetique du livre d'artiste. Anne Moeglin-Delcroix. Jean-Michel Place / Bibliotheque nationale de France, Paris, France. 1997; p. 106 Six Years: The dematerialization of the art object from 1966 to 1972. edited and annotated by Lucy R. Lippard. Studio Vista, London, UK. 1973; p. 21 Book as Artwork 1960/72. Germano Celant. Nigel Greenwood Inc. Ltd., London, UK. 1972; p. 34 3rd ArtistBook International. Cologne 1996. ArtistBook International, Paris, France. 1996.

CONCEPTUAL ART.

      $ 150.00         Book         Item# 5771w

 

ANDRE, CARL / BARRY, ROBERT / HUEBLER, DOUGLAS / KOSUTH, JOSEPH / LEWITT, SOL / MORRIS, ROBERT / WEINER, LAWRENCE
CARL ANDRE. ROBERT BARRY. DOUGLAS HUEBLER. JOSEPH KOSUTH. SOL LEWITT. ROBERT MORRIS. LAWRENCE WEINER. [The Xerox Book].
Seth Siegelaub / John W. Wendler, New York, NY.   December 1968.
Artists' book. Black and white. Wrappers with original, unprinted plastic dust jacket. Perfect bound. Edited by Seth Siegelaub and John W. Wendler. Artists include C. Andre, R. Barry, D. Huebler, J. Kosuth, S. LeWitt, R. Morris and L. Weiner. Each artist is allotted twenty-five xerox pages. Edition of 1000 copies. Very good condition. Dust jacket is lightly scuffed and chipped in lower right corner. Light residue on front and back free endpapers from tape adhering dust jacket to wraps. 11 x 8.5". Unpaginated.
"This book relies upon the discrepancies of a medium which never produces two absolutely identical copies, the reason for which is involved in the mechanics of the machine which works by transmitting light onto sensitive paper through a marked or printed page, to produce the copies."
"Seth Siegelaub, a gallery owner, began informational activities in 1968 with a series of publications directly realized by artists, such as Weiner in his publication, 'Statements', and the 'Xerox Book' which has already been described. . .
"Siegelaub's activity is fundamentally in the sphere of communications behaviour on the part of the gallery and the art market. He was the first to allow complete operative and informative liberty to artists. They were no longer conditioned to produce aesthetic objects, but information and ideas. From his work a series of publications or catalogues were produced, principally by conceptual artists, such as Kosuth, Huebler, Barry, Dibbets, Weiner, N.E.Thing Co., Art and Language, Society for Theoretical Art and Analysis. The catalogues thus became a testament/document/work as in 'Douglas Huebler' (Nov. 1968), January 5 - 31, March 1969, 'Andre, Barry, Dibbets, Huebler, LeWitt, Kosuth, N.E.Thing Co., Smithson', (July - Sept. 1969). These publications have had an important influence on subsequent catalogues and books."
Reference: pp. 19 - 21, 36 Book as Artwork 1960/72. Germano Celant. Nigel Greenwood Inc. Ltd., London, UK. 1972; p. 47 Artists' Books. The book as a work of art, 1963-1995. Stephen Bury. Scolar Press, Hants, UK / Ashgate Publishing Company, Brookfield, VT. 1995; p. 171 Esthetique du livre d'artiste. Anne Moeglin-Delcroix. Jean-Michel Place / Bibliotheque nationale de France, Paris, France. 1997; pp. 88, 158 New Art in the 60s and 70s. Redefining Reality. Anne Rorimer. Thames & Hudson, New York, NY. 2001; p. 32 3rd ArtistBook International. Cologne 1996. ArtistBook International, Paris, France. 1996.

CONCEPTUAL ART.

      $ 3500.00         Book         Item# 12166w

 

ANDRE, CARL / PANAMARENKO / OPPENHEIM, DENNIS / ARNATT, KEITH / BEUYS, JOSEPH / BUREN, DANIEL / HEUBACH, FRIEDRICH W. / ROTH, DIETER / KAGEL, MAURICIO / LEUTE, NEUE / BOHMLER, CLAUS / LIDL / BRUS, GUNTER / GILBERT & GEORGE / MEIER, DIETER / DIBBETS, JAN
interfunktionen 4.
Verlag Heubach, Cologne, Germany.   March 1970.
Artists' periodical. Black and white. Wrappers. Perfect bound. Editor: F. W. Heubach. Contributors: Panamarenko, D. Oppenheim, K. Arnatt, J. Beuys, D. Buren, F.W. Heubach, D. Rot, M. Kagel, N. Leute, C. Bohmer, LIDL, G. Brus, Gilbert & George, D. Meier, J. Dibbets and others. Cover: C. Andre. Text in English and German. Edition of 1100 copies. Very good condition. 11.75 x 8.75". 182 pages.
Reference: p. 181 ARTFORUM MAY 2004, Vol. XLII, No. 9. Anthony Korner, Knight Landesman and Charles Guarino, New York, NY. 2004.

CONCEPTUAL ART; Land Art / Environmental Art; Minimalism; Performance Art; Photography; Post-Minimalism.

      $ 300.00         Book         Item# 6037w

 

ART & LANGUAGE
HANDBOOK TO 'INGOT'. ART & LANGUAGE PRESS.
New York Cultural Center for Art & Language Press, New York, NY.   1971.
Artists' publication. Black and white. Wrappers. Plastic spine. Edition of 200 copies. Very good condition. 11 x 8.5". Unpaginated. 20 pages.
Reference: pp. 108-23 Art & Language. Texte zum Phanomen Kunst und Sprache. Terry Atkinson, David Bainbridge, Michael Baldwin, Harold Hurrell, Josepth Kosuth. Verlag M. Dumont Schauberg, Cologne, Germany. 1972.

CONCEPTUAL ART.

      $ 350.00         Book         Item# 9006w

 

ART & LANGUAGE / ATKINSON, TERRY / BALDWIN, MICHAEL
THEORIES OF ETHICS. TERRY ATKINSON - MICHAEL BALDWIN 1970-1.
Art & Language Press, [New York, NY].   1971.
Artists' book. Black and white. Wrappers. Staple bound. Number 157 of an edition of 200. Signed, numbered and dated. Very good minus condition. Foxing on front cover. Museum of Modern Art Oxford rubber stamp inside front cover. 11 x 8.5". 71 one-sided pages.
"Art & Language [are] a group of artists who began collectively publishing their journal 'Art & Language' in the mid-1960's. Conscientiously involved in the development of non-object art they took the 'dematerialization of the art object' to the extent of introducing the idea that criticism, teaching, political science and philosophy, and in fact language itself, are forms of visualizing and subsequently that language can be considered a form of (visual) art. Their project has been to encourage a new political discourse on the (art) system of communication and a critique on the nature of the art production.
'... It's our view that there's no practice which can adequately be characterized by reference to a body of objects... we're less interested in the proliferation and criticism of the theory supporting practice, i.e. a dimension of social practice...'
In promoting this concept of language as art as polemics, Art & Language have succeeded in producing a theory of art which is a work of art, and it follows that a reading of their various books, pamphlets, and journals is an exercise in comprehending written language as the ultimate abstract artform. "
Reference: p. 12-13 BOOKS BY ARTISTS. TIM GUEST. GERMANO CELANT. Art Metropole, Toronto, Ontario, Canada. 1981; p. 178 Germano Celant. Off Media. Nuove tecniche artistiche: video disco libro. Dedalo Libri, Bari, Italy. 1977.

CONCEPTUAL ART.

      $ 400.00         Book         Item# 9775w

 

ART & LANGUAGE / ATKINSON, TERRY / BALDWIN, MICHAEL
HOT WARM COOL COLD.
Art & Language Press, [Coventry, UK].   [1967].
Artists' book. Black and white. Wrappers. Staple bound. [Edition of 50 - 200 copies]. Very good minus condition. Stains on covers. 10 x 8". 24 one-sided pages.
Reference: p. 90 PRINTED MATTER. Die Sammlung Marzona in der Kunstbibliothek. The Marzona Collection at the Kunstbibliothek. Staatliche Museen zu Berlin - Stiftung Pruesischer Kulturbesitz, Berlin, Germany. 2005; p. 175 Germano Celant. Off Media. Nuove tecniche artistiche: video disco libro. Dedalo Libri, Bari, Italy. 1977; p. 367 Esthetique du livre d'artiste. Anne Moeglin-Delcroix. Jean-Michel Place / Bibliotheque nationale de France, Paris, France. 1997.

CONCEPTUAL ART.

      $ 300.00         Book         Item# 9776w

 

ART & LANGUAGE / ATKINSON, TERRY / BALDWIN, MICHAEL / BAINBRIDGE, DAVID
TERRY ATKINSON MICHAEL BALDWIN. INTRODUCTION TO DISCOURSE.
Edition Bischofberger, Zurich, Switzerland.   1969.
Artists' book. Black and white. Wrappers. Staple bound. Very good condition. 11.75 x 8.25". 15 one-sided pages.
CONCEPTUAL ART.

      $ 300.00         Book         Item# 9777w

 

ART & LANGUAGE / HARRISON, CHARLES
ART & LANGUAGE.
Ikon Gallery, Birmingham, United Kingdom.   May 7 - June 4, 1983.
Exhibition catalog. Red, yellow and black and white. Wrappers. Perfect bound. Text by C. Harrison. Very good condition minus markings on wrappers. 8.25 x 6". 63 pages.
CONCEPTUAL ART.

      $ 35.00         Book         Item# 12250w

 

ASHER, MICHAEL / BARRY, ROBERT / BYARS, JAMES LEE / BUTLER, EUGENIA / HUEBLER, DOUGLAS / KALTENBACH, STEPHEN / KIENHOLZ, EDWARD / KOSUTH, JOSEPH / LE VA, BARRY / OPPENHEIM, DENNIS / ORR, ERIC / RUDNICK, TIM / WATTS, ROBERT / WEINER, LAWRENCE
18'6" x 6'9" x 11'2 1/2" x 47' x 11 3/16" x 29' 8 1/2" x 31' 9 3/16".
San Francisco Art Institute, San Francisco, CA.   April 11 - May 3, 1969.
Exhibition poster. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed on both sides. Folded. Organized by Eugenia Butler. Excellent condition. Unfolded: 20 x 14".
Reference: p. 95 Six Years: The dematerialization of the art object from 1966 to 1972: . . . Lucy R. Lippard and Studio Vista, London, UK. 1973.

CONCEPTUAL ART.

      $ 200.00         Ephemera         Item# 6132w

 

ASKEVOLD, DAVID / KELLEY, MIKE
A collection of seven David Askevold documents, one of which also concerns Mike Kelley.
Various publishers.   1973 - 1980.
Six David Askevold exhibition announcement cards, one of which also concerns Mike Kelley, and one David Askevold exhibition announcement flyer. DAVID ASKEVOLD. Kepler & Kohoutek and Other Occurences. November 24 - December 22, [1973]. Exhibition announcement card. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed. Very good condition. 4 x 6". DAVID ASKEVOLD. Paul Maenz, Cologne, Germany. March 5 - 30, [1974]. Exhibition announcement card. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed on both sides. Text in German. Very good condition. 4 x 5.75". DAVID ASKEVOLD. Francoise Lambert, Milan, Italy. March 14, 1974. Exhibition announcement card. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed. Text in Italian. Very good condition. 6.75 x 4". THE POLTERGEIST: A Work between DAVID ASKEVOLD and MIKE KELLEY. Foundation for Art Resources, Inc., Los Angeles, CA. June 8 - 23, [1979]. Exhibition announcement card. Black an white. Offset lithograph printed on both sides. Very good condition. 10.75 x 4.5". Ten States in the West. Van Abbemuseum, Eindhoven, The Netherlands. Exhibition announcement flyer. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed. Folded. Text in English and Dutch. Very good condition. Unfolded: 8.25 x 11.75". DAVID ASKEVOLD. "10 states in the west". Studio d'Arte Cannaviello, Milan, Italy. January 16, 1980. Exhibition announcement card. Brown and white. Letterpress printed. Text in Italian. Very good condition. 4 x 6". DAVID ASKEVOLD. John Gibson Gallery, New York, NY. May 24 - June 21. Exhibition announcement card. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed. Text in German. Very good condition. 4 x 5".
Reference: p. 19 1970-1975. PAUL MAENZ KOLN. Germano Celant and Paul Maenz, Cologne, Germany. 1975; Web reference available on request.

CONCEPTUAL ART.

      $ 245.00         Ephemera         Item# 10830w

 

ATKINSON, TERRY / BAINBRIDGE, DAVID / BALDWIN, MICHAEL / HURRELL, HAROLD
A collection of ten Art & Language documents.
Various publishers.   Various dates.
Ten Art & Language announcement cards. TERRY ATKINSON. DAVID BAINBRIDGE. MICHAEL BALDWIN. HAROLD HURRELL. Art & Language Press / Galleria Sperone, Turin, Italy. June 1971. Announcement card. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed. Text in Italian. Very good condition. 5 x 7.5". THE ART-LANGUAGE INSTITUTE. Paul Maenz, Cologne, Germany. June 15 - July 1, 1972. Exhibition announcement card. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed on both sides. Very good condition. 4 x 5.75". ART & LANGUAGE INDEX. Daniel Templon, Milan, Italy. November 23, 1972. Announcement card. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed. Very good condition. 4.25 x 6". THE ART & LANGUAGE INSTITUTE. Paul Maenz, Cologne, Germany. January 13 - February 7, 1973. Exhibition announcement card. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed on both sides. Very good condition. 4.25 x 6". ART & LANGUAGE. Gian Enzo Sperone, Turin, Italy. October 12, 1973. Announcement card. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed. Text in German and English. Very good condition. 5 x 7.5". (Provisional) Art & Language. John Weber Gallery, New York, NY. June 18 - July 14, 1976. Exhibition announcement card. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed on both sides. Very good condition. 4 x 6". Art & Language. John Weber Gallery, New York, NY. 1976. Announcement card. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed. Very good condition. 4.5 x 6.25". ART-LANGUAGE. Volume 4 Number 1 {Fox 5}. Robert Self Publications, London, UK. May 1977. Announcement card. Blue and white. Offset lithograph printed. Very good condition. 6 x 4". ART & LANGUAGE. Los Angeles Institute of Contemporary Art, Los Angeles, CA. September 14 - October 15, 1983. Exhibition announcement card. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed on both sides of textured card stock. Very good condition. 7 x 5". ART & LANGUAGE. Paul Maenz, Brussels, Belgium. February 17. Announcement card. Red and white. Offset lithograph printed on both sides. Very good condition. 4.25 x 5.75".
Reference: p. 91-92 PRINTED MATTER. Die Sammlung Marzona in der Kunstbibliothek. The Marzona Collection at the Kunstbibliothek. Staatliche Museen zu Berlin - Stiftung Pruesischer Kulturbesitz, Berlin, Germany. 2005.

CONCEPTUAL ART.

      $ 350.00         Ephemera         Item# 9658w

 

BALDESSARI, JOHN
John Baldessari.
de Vleeshal Middleburg, Middleburg, The Netherlands.   July 12 - August 4, 1985.
Exhibition poster / brochure. Black and red offset lithograph printed on both sides. Folded. Text: A. van Gemert. Text in Dutch and English. Very good condition. Unfolded: 27.5 x 18.25".
Reference: p. 84 Ni por esas. John Baldessari. Centro de Arte Reina Sofia, Madrid, Spain. January 11 - February 20, 1989 / CAPC Musee d'Art Contemporain de Bordeaux, Bordeaux, France. March 10 - April 23, 1989 / IVAM, Instituto de Arte Moderno, Valencia Centro Julio Gonzalez, Valencia, Spain. May 15 - July 15, 1989.

CONCEPTUAL ART; Photography.

      $ 85.00         Ephemera          Item# 7569w

 

BALDESSARI, JOHN
THROWING THREE BALLS IN THE AIR TO GET A STRAIGHT LINE. (BEST OF THIRTY-SIX ATTEMPTS).
Giampaolo Prearo Editore S.r.L, Milan, Italy / Galleria Toselli, Milan, Italy.   1973.
Artist's book. Color. 14 leaves in a slipcase folder. Leaves are offset lithograph printed. Slipcase is letterpress printed with a window cut-out. Leave corners are die-cut. Very good condition. Leaves: 9.5 x 12.75". Overall: 9.75 x 13".
"Baldessari the artist is the juggler or bricoleur: he patches, repositions, recontextualizes, and juxtaposes different components into a unit of opposites he finds palatable, until a glimpse of his truth emerges. Varying the original meanings of the six Grimm fairy tales according to his own insights in life, abandoning the unbearable perfection of 'living happily ever after' for an imperfect but more human condition, Baldessari set up a paradox between what is imaginary and what is real. 'The limitations of life can be stretched through fantasy, making it richer, while at the same time I bring in an element of reality, life as I understand it. And life being a continuous battle, I select the moment of the battle being waged. So you don't know the outcome, which is out of one's control anyway, when dumb chance comes along.'
As early as 1972-73, Baldessari had set himself the impossible task of balancing order and chaos with Throwing Four Balls in the Air to Get a Straight Line (Best of 36 Tries) and Throwing Three Balls in the Air to Get an Equilateral Triangle (Best of 36 Tries), continuing in 1974 with Throwing Four Balls in the Air to Get a Square (Best of 36 Tries)."
Reference: p. 227 JOHN BALDESSARI. Coosje van Bruggen. The Museum of Contemporary Art, Los Angeles, CA / Rizzoli, New York, NY. 1990; p. 181 Germano Celant. Off Media. Nuove tecniche artistiche: video disco libro. Dedalo Libri, Bari, Italy. 1977; p. 90 John Baldessari. CAPC Musee d'Art Contemporain de Bordeaux, France. 1989.

CONCEPTUAL ART; Photography.

      $ 750.00         Book         Item# 5980w

 

BALDESSARI, JOHN
A collection of five John Baldessari documents.
Various publishers.   Various dates.
Four exhibition annuoncements and one flyer. INGRES AND OTHER PARABLES. Konrad Fischer, Dusseldorf, Germany. October 8 - 22, 1971. Exhibition announcement. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed on both sides. Folded card. Text in German and English. Very good condition. 5.75 x 8.25". JOHN BALDESSARI. Kondrad Fischer, Dusseldorf, Germany. August 1973. Exhibition announcement card. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed on both sides. Text in German. Very good condition. 4 x 5.75". INGRES Y OTRAS PARABOLAS. John Baldessari. Centro de Arte y Communication, Buenos Aires, Argentina. April 8, 1974. Flyer. Black printed on off-white paper. Offset lithograph printed. Folded. Three die-cut corners. Text in Spanish and English. Very good condition. 10.5 x 8.5". BLASTED ALLEGORIES. (COLORFUL SENTENCES). Sonnabend Gallery, New York, NY. September 23 - October 14, 1978. Exhibition announcement card. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed on both sides. Very good condition. 5 x 5". JOHN BALDESSARI. THE GOYA SERIES. Sonnabend Gallery, New York, NY. January 10. Exhibition announcement card. Black and white. Offset lithograph printed on both sides. Very good condition. 5 x 4.5".
CONCEPTUAL ART; Photography.

      $ 160.00         Ephemera         Item# 9030w

 

BALDESSARI, JOHN
FOUR EVENTS AND REACTIONS.
Centro Di, Florence, Italy.   1975.
Artist's book. Black and white. Wrappers. Perfect bound. Very good condition. 5 x 7". Unpaginated. 52 pages.
"This book was published on the occasion of the exhibition held at the Stedelijk Musem, Amsterdam, from November 21st, 1975, through January 4th, 1976"
Reference: FOUR EVENTS AND REACTIONS. JOHN BALDESSARI. Centro Di, Florence, Italy. 1975; p. 94 PRINTED MATTER. Die Sammlung Marzona in der Kunstbibliothek. The Marzona Collection at the Kunstbibliothek. Staatliche Museen zu Berlin - Stiftung Pruesischer Kulturbesitz, Germany. 2005.

CONCEPTUAL ART; Photography.

      $ 250.00         Book         Item# 5468w

 

BARRY, ROBERT
[Words and Trees].
Art & Project, Amsterdam, The Netherlands.   September 1974.
Artist's book. Black and white. Wrappers. Staple bound. Edition of 300 copies. Very good condition. 8.25 x4". Unpaginated.
Reference: p. 129 Some places to which we can come Robert Barry works 1963 to 1975. Kerber Verlag Bielefeld, Bielefeld, Germany. 2003.

CONCEPTUAL ART.

      $ 125.00         Book          Item# 6705w